Log in Register

Log in

 

Three wise men

Three past presidents (from left to right): Jean-Jacques Sabaut (1988-1990), Yves Harache (2010-2012),
and Phlippe Ferlin (1998-2000) showing continous support to EAS

 

EAS Board 2014 2016The 2014-2016 Board

President: Sachi KAUSHIK (France)
President-Elect: Bjorn MYRSETH (Norway)
Past-president: Kjell MARONI (Norway)
Treasurer: Margriet DROUILLON (Belgium)
Other Board members: Diego MENDIOLA (Spain), Elene MENTE (Greece), Stefan MEYER (Germany), Herve MIGAUD (UK) and Hilde TOFTEN (Norway).

EAS Board 2012-2014 red

 

 

 

 

The 2012-2014 Board

President: Kjell MARONI (Norway)

President-Elect: Sachi KAUSHIK (France)

Past-president: Yves HARACHE (France)

Treasurer: Margriet DROUILLON (Belgium)

Board members: Maria Teresa DINIS (Portugal), Arne FREDHEIM (Norway), Diego MENDIOLA (Spain), Elene MENTE (Greece) and Aad SMAAL (The Netherlands).

 

 

 

Board AQUA2012The 2010-2012 Board

President: Yves Harache (France)

President Elect: Kjell Maroni (Norway)

Past President: Selina Stead (UK)

Treasurer: Peter Bossier (Belgium)

Board members: Maria Teresa Dinis (Portugal), Arne Fredheim (Norway), Sachi Kaushik (France), Diego Mendiola (Spain), Aad Smaal (The Netherlands)

 

 

 


The 2008-2010 BoardBoard 2008-10 Aug09

President: Selina Stead (UK)

President Elect: Yves Harache (France)

Past President: Laszlo Varadi (Hungary)

Treasurer: Peter Bossier (Belgium)

Board members: Sachi Kaushik (France), Kjell Inge Reitan (Norway), Magdolna Trenovszki (Hungary)

 

 

The 2006-2008 BoardBoard 2006-8

President: Laszlo Varadi (Hungary)

President Elect: Selina Stead (UK)

Past President: Johan Verreth (The Netherlands)

Treasurer: Scott Peddie (UK)

Board members: Peter Bossier (Belgium), Yves Harache (France), Kjell Inge Reitan (Norway)

 

 

LV JV 2006The 2004-2006 Board

President: Johan Verreth (The Netherlands)

President Elect: Laszlo Varadi (Hungary)

Past President: Michael New (UK)

Treasurer: Kai Lorenzen (UK)

Board members: Zdenek Adamek (Czech Republic), Elin Kjørsvik (Norway), Selina Stead (UK)

 

The 2002-2004 BoardBOARD 2002-2004

President: Michael New (UK)

President Elect: Johan Verreth (The Netherlands)

Past President: Rosa Flos (Spain)

Treasurer: Bernardo Basurco (Spain)

Secretary: Selina Stead (UK)

Board members: Zdenek Adamek (Czech Republic), Gavin Burnell (Ireland), Peter Coutteau Belgium), Elin Kjørsvik (Norway), Denis Lacroix (France), Alain Le Breton (France), Kai Lorenzen (UK), Alessandra Roncarrati (Italy)

National Representatives (2002-2004)

Zdenek Adamek (Czech Republic), Alfred Jokumsen (Denmark), Jean-Paul Blancheton (France), Michael Chatziefstathiou (Greece), Helgi Thorarensen (Iceland), Joe McElwee (Ireland), Marco Bianchini (Italy), Vasil Kostov (Macedonia), Aldin Hilbrands (The Netherlands), Isabelle Metaxa (Romania), John Bostock (UK)

 

The 2000-2002 BoardBoard 2000-2002

President: Rosa Flos (Spain)

President Elect: Michael New (UK)

Past President: Philippe Ferlin (France)

Treasurer: Stefano Cecchini (Italy, resigned); Acting Treasurer: Bernardo Basurco (Spain)

Secretary: Yordan Staykov (Bulgaria)

Board members: Zdenek Adamek (Czech Republic), Bernardo Basurco (Spain), Gavin Burnell (Ireland), Yves Harache (France), Alain Le Breton (France), Kai Lorenzen (UK, replacement Cecchini), Alessandro Lovatelli (Italy, resigned), Selina Stead (UK), Johan Verreth (The Netherlands).

National Representatives 2000-2002

Yordan Staykov (Bulgaria), Zdenek Adamek (Czech Republic), Alfred Jokumsen (Denmark), Denis Lacroix (France), Michael Chatziefstathiou (Greece), Helgi Thorarensen (Iceland), Marco Bianchini (Italy), Dariusz Kuscharczyk (Poland), Yuriy Mamontov (Russia), Miroslav Cirkovic (Serbia), M. Conk Dalay (from 2000-2001) and Oguz Ucal (from 2001-2002) (Turkey)

 

Board members Jan 2001The 1998-2000 Board

President: Philippe Ferlin (France)

President Elect: Rosa Flos (Spain)

Past President: Patrick Lavens (Belgium)

Treasurer: Patrick Kestemont (Belgium)

Secretary: G. Burnell (Ireland)

Board members: Stefano Cecchini (Italy), Yves Harache (France), Lindsay Laird (UK), Alain Le Breton (France), Michael New (UK), Y. Staykov (Bulgaria), Niels Svennevig (Norway), Johand Verreth (The Netherlands)

National Representatives 1998-2000

G.J. Dalla Via (Austria), S. Goddard (Nat. Liaison Officer – Oman), Patrick Lavens (Belgium), Yordan Staykov (Bulgaria), Niels Svennevig (Denmark), G. Quantz (Germany), Michael Chatziefstathiou (Greece), Laszlo Varadi (Hungary), S. Helgason (Iceland), Gavin Burnell (Ireland), Marco Bianchini (Italy), Johan Verreth (The Netherlands), Miroslav Cirkovic (Yugoslavia), Rosa Flos (Spain), Selina Stead (UK)

 

 Patrick LavensThe 1996-1998 Board

President: Patrick Lavens (Belgium)

President Elect: Philippe Ferlin (France)

Past President: Michael Poxton (UK)

Treasurer: Patrick Kestemont (Belgium)

Secretary: Lindsay Laird (UK)

Board members: Inger Marie Baum, Gavin Burnell (Ireland), Neli Caldentey (Spain), Rosa Flos (Spain), Yves Harache (France), Peter Landless (UK), John Sweetman (Greece), Johan Verreth (The Netherlands)

National Representatives 1996-1998

G.J. Dalla Via (Austria), Yordan Staykov (Bulgaria), H. Paulsen (Denmark), Philippe Ferlin (France), H. Vinales (Gibraltar), Y. Tzelepis (Greece), A. Biran (Israel), M.H. Barahona Fernandes (Portugal), A. Zagorodny (Russia), Miroslav Cirkovic (Serbia), Rosa Flos (Spain), B. Temelli (Turkey), Michael Poxton (UK)

 06-01poxtonThe 1994-1996 Board

President: Michael Poxton (UK)

President Elect: Patrick Lavens (Belgium)

Past President: Bjorn Myrseth (Norway)

Treasurer: Alan Jones (France)

Secretary: Gavin Burnell (Ireland)

Board members: Inger Marie Baum, Neli Caldentey (Spain), Philippe Ferlin (France), Yves Harache (France), Peter Hjul, Patrick Kestemont (Belgium), Lindsay Laird (UK), Albert Tacon

National Representatives 1994-1996

M. Hochleithner (Austria), Guy Houvenaghel (Belgium), Niels Svennevig (Denmark), Philippe Ferlin (France), R. Fitzgerald (Ireland), L. Gennari (Italy), A. Zagorodny (Russia), Neli Caldentey (Spain), H. Kossmann (Sweden), B. Temelli (Turkey), M. Beveridge (UK)

 MYRSETH2The 1992-1994 Board

President: Bjorn Myrseth (Norway)

President Elect: Michael Poxton (UK)

Past President: John Joyce (Ireland)

Treasurer: Patrick Kestemont (Belgium)

Secretary: Marco Bianchini (Italy)

Board members: M. Beveridge (UK), Gavin Burnell (Ireland), Neli Caldentey (Spain), L.A. Dahle (Norway), Philippe Ferlin (France), Alan Jones (France), Patrick Lavens (Belgium), Marco Saroglia (Italy)

National Representatives 1992-1994

M. Hochleithner (Austria), Guy Houvenaghel (Belgium), V. Popov (Bulgaria), Niels Svennevig (Denmark), E. Virtanen (Finland), Philippe Ferlin (France), V. Ide (Germany), Laszlo Varadi (Hungary), Gavin Burnell (Ireland), G. Palmegiano (Italy), A. Zagorodny (Russia), Neli Caldentey (Spain), T. Eriksson (Sweden), B. Temelli (Turkey)

 

06-01joyceThe 1990-1992 Board

President: John Joyce (Ireland)

President Elect: Bjorn Myrseth (Norway)

Past President: Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France)

Treasurer: Michael Poxton (UK)

Secretary: A. Nicolaides (Greece) – res. 01/92

Board members: M. Beveridge (UK), Marco Bianchini (Italy), Gavin Burnell (Ireland), Volker Hilge (Germany), Alan Jones (France), Patrick Kestemont (Belgium), Patrick Lavens (Belgium), Marco Saroglia (Italy)

National Representatives 1990-1992

Guy Houvenaghel (Belgium), V. Popov (Bulgaria), Niels Svennevig (Denmark), E. Virtanen (Finland), F. Van Obbergen (France), V. Ide (Germany), E. Ambatzidou (Greece), Laszlo Varadi (Hungary), Gavin Burnell (Ireland), Marco Bianchini (Italy), W.R. Dieleman (The Netherlands), Malcolm Jobling (Norway), A.J.R. Gouveia (Portugal), J. Vera Kirchner (Spain), T. Eriksson (Sweden), B. Temelli (Turkey), K. Jauncey (UK)

 

JJ SabautThe 1988-1990 Board

President: Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France)

President Elect: Niels De Pauw (Belgium)

Past President: Hans Ackefors (Sweden)

Treasurer: Guido Persoone (Belgium)

Secretary: T. Iveroth (Sweden - res. 1989, A. Nicolaides (Greece 1989-1990)

Board members: Abraham Drinkwaard (The Netherlands), Marco Saroglia (Italy)

National Representatives 1988-1990

G.J. Dalla Via (Austria), Patrick Lavens (Belgium), A. Nicolaides (Cyprus), V. Hørlyck (Denmark), Ulrich Saint-Paul (Germany), H. Mikkola (Finland), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France), T. Frentzos (Greece), John Joyce (Ireland), Marco Saroglia (Italy), Abraham Drinkwaard (The Netherlands), Malcolm Jobling (Norway),M. Barahona Fernandes (Portugal), J. Vera Kirchner (Spain), T. Eriksson (Sweden), I. Oray (Turkey), D. Jones (UK)

 ppguido

Ackefors-HansThe 1986-1987 Board

President: Hans Ackefors (Sweden)

President Elect: Erik Hoffmann (Denmark)

Past President: Alan Jones (UK)

Treasurer: Guido Persoone (Belgium)

Secretary: Niels De Pauw (Belgium)

Editor: Edmonde Jaspers (Belgium)

Board members: Abraham Drinkwaard (The Netherlands), Isik Oray (Turkey)

National Representatives 1986-1987

Abraham Drinkwaard (The Netherlands), Thanasis Frentzos (Greece), Erik Hoffmann (Denmark), John Joyce (Ireland), Patrick Lavens (Belgium), Joao Machado Cruz (Portugal), Mady Molitor (Luxembourg), Jesus Morales Canavate (Spain), Bjorn Myrseth (Norway), Christer Olburs (Sweden), Isik Oray (Turkey), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France), Ulrich Saint-Paul (Germany), Marco Saroglia (Italy), K. Westman (Finland), John Wickins (UK)

 

alan JonesThe 1984-1985 Board

President: Alan Jones (UK)

President Elect: Hans Ackefors (Sweden)

Past President: Harald Rosenthal (Germany)

Secretary: Niels De Pauw (Belgium)

Treasurer: Guido Persoone (Belgium)

Editor: Edmonde Jaspers (Belgium)

Board members: Bjorn Myrseth (Norway), P. Breber (Italy)

National Representatives 1984-1985

Hans Ackefors (Sweden), Paolo Breber (Italy), A. Canyurt (Turkey), C. Claus (Belgium), Giuseppe-Josef Dalla Via (Austria), Abraham Drinkwaard (The Netherlands), Thanasis Frentzos (Greece), Roman Gafusza (Poland), Paul Grua (France), Erik Hoffmann (Denmark), John Joyce (Ireland), Joao Machado Cruz (Portugal), Jesus Morales Canavate (Spain), Bjorn Myrseth (Norway), Ulrich Saint-Paul (Germany), John Wickins (UK)

 

Persoone RosenthalThe 1982-1983 Board

President: Harald Rosenthal (Germany) (see photo left)

President Elect: Alan Jones (UK)

Past President: Guido Persoone (Belgium) (see photo right)

Secretary-Treasurer: Edmonde Jaspers (Belgium)

Board members: Bjørn Myrseth (Norway), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France)

National Representatives 1982-1983

Hans Ackefors (Sweden), Niels De Pauw (Belgium), Maria Teresa Dinis (Portugal), Abraham Drinkwaard (The Netherlands), Antonio Figueras Montfort (Spain), Roman Gafusza (Poland), Erik Hoffmann (Denmark), Alan Jones (UK), George Kallistratos (Greece), Ruedi Lamprecht (Switzerland), Bjørn Myrseth (Norway), Frank O’Brien (Ireland), Isik Oray (Turkey), Gernot Otte (Germany), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France), Eugenio Spreafico (Italy)

 

EMSBoard at work May 1980The 1980-1981 Board

President: Guido Persoone (Belgium)

President Elect: Harald Rosenthal (Germany)

Past President: Martin Bilio (Germany)

Secretary-Treasurer: Edmonde Jaspers (Belgium)

Board members: Alan Jones (UK), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France)

National Representatives 1980-1981

Ignacio Arnal (Spain), Sebastiaan de Groot (The Netherlands), Niels De Pauw (Belgium), Maria Teresa Dinis (Portugal), Zelimir Filic (Yugoslavia), Roman Gafusza (Poland), Erik Hoffmann (Denmark), Alan Jones (UK), Febo Lumare (Italy), Bjørn Myrseth (Norway), Frank O’Brien (Ireland), Harald Rosenthal (Germany), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France), Bjørn Wahlberg (Sweden)

 

EMSBoard 1978The 1978-1979 Bureau

President: Martin Bilio (Germany)

President Elect: Guido Persoone (Belgium)

Secretary-Treasurer: Edmonde Jaspers (Belgium)

Board members: Harald Rosenthal (Germany), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France)

National Representatives 1978-1979

Ignacio Arnal (Spain), Sebastiaan de Groot (The Netherlands), Jan Hildingstam (Sweden), Alan Jones (UK), Febo Lumare (Italy), John Mercer (Ireland), Bjørn Myrseth (Norway), Karl Partridge (Ireland), Harald Rosenthal (Germany), Jean-Jacques Sabaut (France), Patrick Sorgeloos (Belgium), Daphne Stephanou (Cyprus)

 

The 1976-1977 Bureauemsboard april 1976 light

President: Martin Bilio (Germany)

President Elect: Guido Persoone (Belgium)

Secretary-Treasurer: Edmonde Jaspers (Belgium)

Members: S.J. De Groot (The Netherlands), Bjørn Myrseth (Norway)

National Representatives 1976-1977

Ignacio Arnal (Spain), J.V. Bannister (Malta), Sebastiaan de Groot (The Netherlands), J. Fluchter (Germany), N. Johansson (Sweden), Alan Jones (UK), P.E. Lubet (France), M. Moraitou-Apostolopoulou (Greece), Bjørn Myrseth (Norway), Frank O’Brien (Ireland), Guide Persoone (Belgium),A. Renzoni (Italy), I.D. Richardson (UK), O. Sumari (Finland), S. Von Boletzky (Switzerland), T. Vukovic (Yugoslavia)